Delegate Slate Nominated for Guild, CWA Conventions
03/25/2009
A full slate of delegates and alternates to the up-coming 2009 Newspaper Guild Sector Conference (Convention), and the 2009 Communications Workers of America Convention were nominated by New York’s Representative Assembly on Tuesday night.
Opposing candidates may be nominated via petitions signed by at least 5% of the Local membership in good standing as of March 1, 2009. All nominating petitions must be filed with the Local Elections Committee and with Secretary-Treasurer Peter Szekely by 6 p.m., April 1, 2009.
If no such contestants come forward by that time, the RA’s nominees will be declared elected. In the event of a contest, the RA’s ticket will run as The Democratic Coalition Slate.
2009 GUILD SECTOR CONFERENCE
The 16 delegates and 16 alternates nominated for the Guild Sector Conference are:
DELEGATES | ALTERNATES | ||
Peter Szekely | (REGISTERED) | Bill O'Meara | (REGISTERED) |
Art Mulford | (N.Y. TIMES) | Edward Fannon | (STANDARD & POORS) |
Grant Glickson | (N.Y. TIMES) | Richard Kompa | (N.Y. TIMES) |
Fernando Ariza | (N.Y. TIMES) | Jim Marshall | (THOMSON REUTERS) |
Anna Pierdiluca | (CONSUMERS UNION) | William South | (CONSUMERS UNION) |
Nelson Cuello | (EL DIARIO) | Oscar Hernandez | (EL DIARIO) |
Randye Gilliam | (STANDARD & POOR'S) | Peter Burke | (STANDARD & POORS) |
Hannan Khan | (HUDSON NEWS) | Tilbenny Singh | (HUDSON NEWS) |
Edith Fried | (TIME INC.) | Bernice Rohret | (TIME INC.) |
Priscilla Sutton | (THOMSON REUTERS) | Eileen Moustakis | (THOMSON REUTERS) |
Debby Zabarenko | (THOMSON REUTERS) | Monica Johnson | (N.Y. TIMES) |
Karen Rohan | (FOREIGN POLICY) | Tonya Leigh | (FOREIGN POLICY) |
Lamar Jones | (AMSTERDAM NEWS) | Joe Punday | (WPIX) |
Eric Piepenburg | (TIMES DIGITAL) | Sarah Graham | (TIMES DIGITAL) |
Lan Lecour | (STANDARD & POOR'S) | Elaine Lindsay | (WRITERS GUILD) |
Anthony Napoli | (REGISTERED) | Susan DeCarava | (REGISTERED) |
2009 CWA CONVENTION
The 10 delegates and 10 alternates nominated for the CWA convention are:
DELEGATES | ALTERNATES | ||
Peter Szekely | (REGISTERED) | Bill O'Meara | (REGISTERED) |
Arthur Mulford | (N.Y. TIMES) | Edward Fannon | (STANDARD & POORS) |
Debby Zabarenko | (THOMSON REUTERS) | Nancy Bachrach | (N.Y. TIMES) |
Karen Rohan | (FOREIGN POLICY) | John Shostrom | (TIME INC.) |
Randye Gilliam | (STANDARD & POOR'S) | Hannan Khan | (HUDSON NEWS) |
Nelson Cuello | (EL DIARIO) | Priscilla Sutton | (THOMSON REUTERS) |
Grant Glickson | (N.Y. TIMES) | Kathy Wilmore | (SCHOLASTIC) |
Lamar Jones | (AMSTERDAM NEWS) | Eileen Moustakis | (THOMSON REUTERS) |
Anna Pierdiluca | (CONSUMERS UNION) | Emilio Gonzalez | (CONSUMERS UNION) |
Anthony Napoli | (REGISTERED) | Susan DeCarava | (REGISTERED) |
News Archive
Share this story